An attorney may ask for evidence that requires procuring certain documents or information. . Id. 0000006762 00000 n
[…] See Hogan and Weber, California Civil Discovery (Lexis Nexis 2017) 5.18. at 444. Id. Id. at 1683. . The plaintiffs then filed interrogatories asking whether the denials were true arguing that certain matters that defendant had denied were so unquestionably true that they could not be denied. West Pico Furniture Co. v Superior Court (1961) 56 C2d 407, 421. Id. Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230 provides the following: If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained. at 1475. After submitting two written requests for extension to respond, which were denied a day after the due date, counsel for plaintiff served responses to the RFAs four days late.